Need Immediate Support?

Do you have a Bomgar support issue that needs attention? Take your support request to the Bomgar Support Gurus

Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 10/23/09

Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Jeff Johnson on Nov 24, 2009 4:21 pm

What are your migration plans? 
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 12/02/09

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Jim Rohrer on Dec 2, 2009 3:07 pm


Yes, and it works wonderfully :) I've used the Rep console from both of my Windows 7 machines and also connected to Windows 7 machines flawlessly. You still have to elevate priveleges and restart the client as a service to get full control, just like in Vista, but I've had no problems whatsoever.

As far as migrating to 7, I think we're just doing it on new computers. No mass rollouts. We use Novell, which is notoriously behind the times when it comes to updating all of their software for new versions of Windows, so we won't be doing any mass rollouts until at least that is resolved.
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 11/24/09

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Sandra Hanna on Dec 3, 2009 2:42 pm

I've used Windows 7 too with Bomgar's /login Interface, Rep Clients and Rep Console with no issues, for at least a month now.
Sandra Hanna Bomgar University Senior Manager
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 12/04/09

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Pete Butcher on Dec 4, 2009 10:36 am


I've just installed Win7 on a test machine in our office. I'll be installing Bomgar on it later today and will test it throughout next week. I'll keep everyone posted on my findings.

Our office computers are all using 32-bit and 64-bit Vista. All our field laptops, which are used to perform medical testing procedures are using XP. I'm sure that any new office machines that we purchase in the near future will have Win7 installed, but aside from that, we will not be performing a full migration to Win7. It's been my experience that businesses that rush to migrate company-wide to the "latest and greatest" Windows versions always encounter software compatibility issues to some degree. For example, QuickBooks 2009 - although it has been confirmed to run on Win7, it is not supported.  http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/pages/knowledgebasearticle/898435   - and this is just one example. I would recommend researching compatability issues with mission critical apps, prior to performing a company-wide migration. I'll get off my soapbox now...   ;-)

- Pete B
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 12/10/09

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Tom Cook on Dec 10, 2009 4:11 pm


We've been doing some testing against windows 7 with two different platform configurations & user types.  One user group will be standard users and the other as administrator users.  This might be where access sponsor would come in handy with the std. users.

The only big issue we've encountered is elevating credentials from the representative console on a Windows 7 customer when the customer is connected to a workstation via RDP.  In our case, this is the only way they can connect to the workstation as it is virtual and internal security policy.  The representative ends up getting the windows login prompt on their workstation as the target display rather than the customer's desktop.
  • Posts: 55
  • Joined: 12/22/09

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Jeff Irish on Dec 22, 2009 9:56 am

We have Windows 7 implemented in on a few workstations. However, our Client base is still running mostly on XP with very few on Vista (extreme minority)

I am running Windows 7 64-bit and I installed the 64-bit Rep Client. So far, I love it!

We support Clients via Bomgar on Windows NT 4.0 all the way up to 2008 R2. No problems yet.
Cheers! Irish (like the fighting or the drunken. You choose.)
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 12/21/09

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Rene Titus on Jan 6, 2010 2:54 pm

Got a new laptop with Windows 7 in early November.   Haven't had any problems using it with Bomgar Rep Console or the Admin Interface.

Starting next week, our remote support staff will be getting new laptops with Windows 7 too.  We aren't expecting to have any problems from Bomgar.... wish I could say the same about other programs!   :)
~ Rene.
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 12/04/09

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Pete Butcher on Feb 10, 2010 3:02 pm



Just wanted to add to my previous post (12/4) about Bomgar and Windows 7.  We have one of our staff that is using Bomgar Rep Console on a regular basis with Windows 7 and haven't noticed any probs. I don't have any Win7 jump clients yet though. I most likely won't until April. If I notice anything out of the norm, I will post here.
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 03/02/10

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Braden McGrath on Mar 2, 2010 2:23 pm


Jump clients work fine.  Most annoying part of the Rep Console on Win7 is that the console still insists on using a notification icon (by the clock).  Win7 is trying to eschew that practice and move developers to using the app's taskbar icon as a notification icon, and I like this idea a lot. 

Since 7 hides the notification tray by default, it is entirely possible to close the Rep Console but remain logged in to your appliance and not realize it, since the taskbar icon "de-buttonizes" once the main window is gone.  In our environment, we have 3 techs but only 2 licenses, so it's always a game of asking someone else to log off since it is very easy to forget due to the hidden tray icon.

Otherwise, it works fine.  :)
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 03/02/10

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Emmanuel Maroulis on Mar 2, 2010 3:14 pm

I have used Bomgar with Windows 7 RC and RTM without issue.  IE8 does not seem to have a problem with it.

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 03/02/10

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Caroline Sewell on Mar 2, 2010 3:31 pm

I have been using Windows 7 on my PC for quite a while & use Bomgar to access Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Mac, and Linux machines. I have had no issues to date. I find Vista the worst of the bunch to support as it is glitchy with elevating administrator rights at times.
  • Posts: 221
  • Joined: 03/03/10

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Darren Ilston on Mar 3, 2010 10:26 am

Caroline Sewell:
I find Vista the worst of the bunch to support as it is glitchy with elevating administrator rights at times.
I agree with this completely :)

We have no issues on Win 7 or 2008 R2 both 64/32 etc.
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 03/03/10

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by James Koons on Mar 3, 2010 11:31 am

We've been using it with Windows 7 (32 and 64 bit versions) and it works well, no issues!  The representative console works just fine on Windows 7 as well.
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 03/03/10

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Lloyd Bare on Mar 3, 2010 12:33 pm

We were an early adopter of Windows 7 as seen in the Microsoft Case Study below.  We also utilize BOMGAR and have had no issue's with it throughout our mixed environment of XP and Windows 7 clients.  

http://www.microsoft.com/casestudies/Case_Study_Detail.aspx?casestudyid=4000005062


  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 03/03/10

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Sam Miller on Mar 3, 2010 6:31 pm

I haven't received any problems with Bomgar using Windows 7 64-bit.  I haven't personally remoted into any machines with Windows 7 yet, mostly because it hasn't been adopted quite yet.
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 03/04/10

Windows 7 and Bomgar: Good match

Posted by R Crandon on Mar 4, 2010 12:04 pm

We have been using Bomgar with Win7 since the first Beta release and I've found only one problem:  When having remote access to a user's desktop, ocassionally a prompt comes up that we can't see on their side so we can't accomplish some tasks without user intervention.  Elevating priveleges or modifying UAC doesn't solve this in some cases.  Any ideas?

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 03/08/10

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Jessie Weems on Mar 8, 2010 11:12 am

I have been using windows 7 and the bomgar Jump Client for a while, and I believe there to be issues, but I would like everyone’s opinion first.  As far as basic use of the jump client, all seems to be well.  But when I pin a jump client to the rep console, after a few days or so the windows 7 machines will lose aero functionality and drop back to windows 7 basic theme.  A reboot will fix the issue.  I don’t seem to experience this with Vista workstations.  This is happening on several different brands of computers and the only common point that I can come across is I think all of them have an ATI video card and Windows 7.  Anyone else experiencing this type issue?
 

Dynamic Networking Solutions
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 07/20/11

Re: Windows 7 - Are you using it and have you tried Bomgar?

Posted by Edgar Khachatryan on Aug 30, 2011 1:43 pm

Jessie Weems:

I have been using windows 7 and the bomgar Jump Client for a while, and I believe there to be issues, but I would like everyone’s opinion first.  As far as basic use of the jump client, all seems to be well.  But when I pin a jump client to the rep console, after a few days or so the windows 7 machines will lose aero functionality and drop back to windows 7 basic theme.  A reboot will fix the issue.  I don’t seem to experience this with Vista workstations.  This is happening on several different brands of computers and the only common point that I can come across is I think all of them have an ATI video card and Windows 7.  Anyone else experiencing this type issue?
 


Jessie we are experiencing the same exact issue here on one machine, but can't seem to replicate it on every Windows 7 machine. Did you ever get it fixed? Was there a solution? Thank you in advance.
Sort:

Can't figure out how to leave a comment?  Make sure you are logged in.  Not a community member? Register here.